Conan Exiles (skin)
Conan Exiles (skin)
Conan Exiles (skin)

Privacy Policy

You can view a translated version of this page by selecting a language on the site "site settings" which is linked in the footer. Translations are provided as a convenience and are not meant to change the content of our terms and policies. The English version will control and should be your reference in case of conflict between a translation and the English version.



GamersGate respects your privacy and provides you with this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") so that you may understand the ways in which GamersGate is using the information you transmit when visiting GamersGate website and/or use any other connected services. And also to make you aware of your rights in connection with your personal data. Please note that your use of the GamersGate-Services constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use.

GamersGate only collects personal information that it deems to be reasonably necessary to fulfill your online requests and our legitimate business objectives. To only browse certain content on the GamersGate-Services, you do not need to provide any personal information.



Age Restrictions

GamersGate requests that anyone under the age of 18 not send any personal information about themselves over the Internet unless sent under the supervision of their parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information such as name and email address from children under 16 years old on our Website. We believe it is important to safeguard the privacy of children and encourage parents to regularly monitor their children´s use of online activities.




IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE GAMERSGATE-SERVICES.



General Information / Definitions:

Processing your personal data (such as your name, address, e-mail or phone number) will always be in accordance to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). GamersGate has implemented strong industry professional technical and internal corporate polices to ensure the protection of your personal data in accordance with GDPR.



Below we explain you the following terms used in our Privacy Policy:



“GamersGate”: GamersGate AB, a private legal entity located in Vasagatan 36, 111 20 Stockholm, Sweden. E-Mail: dach [ at ] gamersgate.com



“GamersGate-Services”: all websites and services operated by GamersGate



“GDPR”: The General Data Protection Regulation is a regulation in European Union law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. The Law was adopted on 27 April 2016 and becomes enforceable from 25 May 2018.



“data controller”: responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law. Any personal data provided by data subject by using GamersGate-Services are controlled by GamersGate



“processing“: any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction



“Processor”: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller



“data subject”: an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;



“Personal data“: any information relating to a “data subject”



„restriction of processing“: the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future;



„profiling “: any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements



„recipient”: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing



„third party“: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data;



“consent”: consent of the “data subject” means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her



GamersGate Data Privacy Supervisory Authority

Name of the Supervisory Authority: The Swedish Data Protection Authority

Contact Details: Datainspektionen, Drottninggatan 29, 5th Floor, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Tel. +46 8 657 6186, Fax +46 8 652 8652, e-mail: datainspektionen @ datainspektionen.se , e-mail: lena.schelin @ datainspektionen.se , Website: http://www.datainspektionen.se/

Description: The Swedish Data Protection Authority (DPA) is a public authority. Their task is to protect the individual's privacy in the information society. The DPA works to prevent encroachment upon privacy through information and by issuing directives and codes of statutes. The DPA also handles complaints and carries out inspections. By examining government bills the DPA ensures that new laws and ordinances protect personal data in an adequate manner.



General Data Collection on GamersGate-Services:

In order to optimize your experience on all GamersGate-Services, we collect certain meta data information about your browser (name and version), your operation system (name and version), your referral URL (the website you came from to visit us), which websites you browse on GamersGate-Services (including date, time stamp), your IP Address (Including ISP Name) and other similar data. This collected data is saved on our servers in the data center of our service partner Hetzner (Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany, Tel.: +49 (0)9831 505-0, Fax: +49 (0)9831 505-3, E-Mail: info @ hetzner.com, Link to Partner Privacy Policy: https://www.hetzner.com/rechtliches/datenschutz) as log files on automated base and used to enhance your browsing experience (such as to show you and develop an enhanced regional localized website version) and to keep our IT systems stable and provide law enforcement authorities relevant data in case of cyber attacks. The above motioned log files are stored in anonymous form for analytic purposes separately from all personal data provided by the data subject. GamersGate-Services require personal data from the data subject to allow for example processing purchases for goods and services, to create a a website account and inform via email about account status updates, subscription of newsletter or for support requests.



Content Delivery Network Incapsula

GamersGate-Services is using the global content delivery network of Incapsula to display any content directly hosted by data controller. Incapsula is product of service partner IMPERVA (3400 Bridge Parkway, Suite 200 , Redwood Shores, CA 94065, United States of America, Tel: +1-866-250-7659 +44-20-3695-7727, contact form https://www.incapsula.com/contact-us.html) which is caching temporary data in their regional data centers to provide a fast and seamless browsing experience for all users of GamersGate-Services across the globe. Please note that data centers caching data might be located outside of the European Union. Incapsula is using Cookies to store your past geographic location to enhance your next visit on GamersGate-Services. You can find a link to IMPERVA Privacy Policy here: https://www.incapsula.com/privacy-policy.html




Integration of GamersGate Support Contact Form

By using the support contact form https://gamersgate.com/support the data subject agrees to the transmission of personal data to data controller which is required for support case processing and verification of account data. Personal data includes first name, last name, registered address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number, credit card details or any other personal data necessary to process the support request and to verify the data subject. The data subject has the right to revoke the consent of handling personal data at any time with the limitation on personal data which must be stored in compliance with data processor local law.



Integration of user Reviews

GamersGate Website has a feature for registered users to publish a review of a purchased product. By writing and publishing a review data subject agrees to the transmission of personal data including current IP address to data controller which is required for processing and verification of the review. Personal data includes all personal data connected to data subject GamersGate Account. Reviews are published viewable for general public, for unlimited time, including username and a link to data subject public profile page. Data controller is reviewing text published by data subject but content of review text remains responsibility of data subject. The data subject has the right to revoke the consent of handling personal data at any time with the limitation on personal data which must be stored in compliance with data processor local law.



General Info about Cookies

A Cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's hardrive by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. GamersGate-Services may use cookies to remember your preferences and/or which pages you visited on the website and make your visit more efficient and enjoyable. Additional it may determine the number of unique visitors to its Website over a given period, or to remember user screen names so that the need for multiple log-ins is eliminated. It may combine information collected through cookies to any personal information submitted online when using its Website to help personalize a user´s visit to the Website. Cookies may be disabled on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser.

GamersGate-Services may use other selected and GDPR compliant third party services which may use cookies such as social media platforms Twitter or Facebook. Third party services may send your browsing history, your IP-Address and/or other related information. GamersGate is not responsible for content or cookies served by third parties. More information about cookies and how to control or disable them you can find here: https://www.aboutcookies.org



Cookies on GamersGate-Services

To make your visit on GamersGate-Services more attractive and to enable certain functionality we use cookies on different pages on GamersGate-Services.

There are different type of cookies: Certain type of cookies, the so called "session cookies" we set when you visit certain pages on GamersGate-Services and we remove them after you you finish for example your session by an action such as closing our website. On the other hand, there is a type of cookies, the so called "persistent cookies", which keep stored on your device and allows us and/or our affiliates to recognise you on your next visit. As described above you can set your browser settings based on your personal preferences.

Beside the types of cookies mentioned above there are also different categories of cookies which are used on GamersGate-Services:

- "Strictly necessary" cookies are needed to use basic features of GamersGate-Services. Please note that refusing all cookies, including "Strictly necessary"cookies from GamersGate-Services in your browser settings will results in limited usability: you will not be able to use a GamersGate Account and therefore also not be able to initiate purchases or view past purchases in your account!

- "Functionality" cookies allow GamersGate-Services to save your preferences (such as your user name to login, your interface language preference, you last geographic location) which helps us to improve convenience features which enhance your browsing experience each time you use our services.

- "Performance" cookies allow GamersGate-Services to collect analytic information about the use of GamersGate-Services such page visit ranking statistics. This category of cookies do not store information that allows your personal identification as we use anonymization function features. This category of cookies we only use to improve the performance of GamersGate-Services and its features to enhance your browsing experience each time you use our services.

- "marketing" or "affiliate" cookies allow GamersGate-Services to collect information on the effectiveness of advertising campaigns and the performance of affiliate sales. This category of cookies will collect information if you visited a certain website on GamersGate-Services and if as a result of this visit a purchase or multiple purchases resulted. We do not use this cookies to evaluate personal aspects of your life and also do not use profiling techniques: we only track the performance of our affiliate partners. We might share this information in anonymised form with third party service partners such as described in our service partner section below.

Do you offer OPT-OUT for cookies?
When you first time visit a website on GamersGate-Services we offer you a so called "cookie consent form". If you do not see this consent form or you wish to change your preferences on a later stage you can delete your cookies in your browser settings. Please note that you need to adjust your settings for each device and browser independently. If you still do not have access to our cookie consent form please contact our customer support and we will assist you. Please note that if you decide to OPT-OUT we still will write a cookie on your hard drive which will contain your OPT-OUT preference and we still use strictly necessary cookies to maintain basic functionality of our services as well as marketing cookies which we use under legitimate interest processing.



Period of storage of your personal data:

The data controller will process and store your personal data only for the needed period of time to achieve the purpose of storage or for a longer period as far as this is permitted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the data controller is subject to. After the expiration of that period and legal requirements (statutory or contractual requirement, such as for taxation purposes) are fulfilled the collected data is routinely securely erased.



Your rights as a data subject:

You have certain rights as a data subject which you can exercise in relation to the personal data we store and process by contacting the data controller:



- request information whether or not personal data concerning the data subject are being processed.



- request information about personal data stored including information about:

a.) the purpose of processing

b.) the categories of personal data concerned

c) the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations

d.) where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period

e.) the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing

f.) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

g.) where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source

h.) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject. Where personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.



- the data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.



- Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

a.) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

b.) the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6 (1), or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing

c.) the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR

d.) the personal data have been unlawfully processed

e.) the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject

f.) the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.



- Right to restriction of processing: The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

a.) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

b.) the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead

c.) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims

d.) the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.



- Right to data portability: The data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, where:

a.) the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) or point (a) of Article 9(2) or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means. That right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller and shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

b.) in exercising data subject right to data portability pursuant to paragraph 1 of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible.



- Right to object:

a.) The data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

b.) Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

c.) Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

d.) at the latest at the time of the first communication with the data subject, the right referred to in paragraphs 1 and 2 of the GDPR shall be explicitly brought to the attention of the data subject and shall be presented clearly and separately from any other information.

e.) in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, the data subject may exercise his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

f.) where personal data are processed for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) on the GDPR, the data subject, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, shall have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.



- Automated individual decision-making, including profiling: The data subject shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her. This right shall not apply if the decision is

a.) necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller

b.) is authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests

c.) is based on the data subject’s explicit consent.

In the cases referred to in points a.) and c.) the data controller shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision. Additional all decisions in all points referred to shall not be based on special categories of personal data referred to in Article 9(2)1), unless point (a) or (g) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR applies and suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests are in place.



- Withdrawal Right: Data subject has the right to withdraw consent from data controller to process personal data at any time.




Data protection provisions with service partners on GamersGate-Services:

On GamersGate-Services the data controller has integrated applications and components of different service partners for data processing. All data processing is based on a legitimate interested pursued by the data controller or a connected third party in accordance with GDPR.



Integration of GLOBAL COLLECT

Name of the Service Partner: Global Collect

Company Details: Ingenico Group, Compliance Department , 28-32 boulevard de Grenelle 75015 Paris, France - e-mail at compliance @ ingenico.com - telephone: +33 (0)1 58 01 83 26

Description of the Service: Payment Provider

By selecting a payment option of the service partner, the data subject agrees to the transmission of personal data to the service partner which is required for payment processing and avoiding fraud. Personal data includes first name, last name, registered address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number, credit card details or any other personal data necessary to process the payment with the payment method chosen by the data subject. The Service partner might transfer personal data of the data subject to affiliated partner companies or subcontractors if necessary to complete the payment processing in accordance with GDPR compliance. The data subject has the right to revoke the consent of handling personal data at any time from the service partner with the limitation on personal data which must be processed in accordance with earlier agreed payment processing by choosing service partner methods for payment. Please check service partner Privacy Policy for more details.

Link to Partner Privacy Policy: https://www.ingenico.com/privacy-policy



Integration of Smart2Pay

Name of the Service Partner: Smart2Pay

Company Details: Coöperatieve Vereniging Smart2Pay Global Services U.A., Brink, 27D 1251 KS Laren, The Netherlands Phone: +31 35 538 8380 Fax: +31 35 538 8381

Description of the Service: Payment Provider

By selecting a payment option of the service partner, the data subject agrees to the transmission of personal data to the service partner which is required for payment processing and avoiding fraud. Personal data includes first name, last name, registered address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number, credit card details or any other personal data necessary to process the payment with the payment method chosen by the data subject. The Service partner might transfer personal data of the data subject to affiliated partner companies or subcontractors if necessary to complete the payment processing in accordance with GDPR compliance. The data subject has the right to revoke the consent of handling personal data at any time from the service partner with the limitation on personal data which must be processed in accordance with earlier agreed payment processing by choosing service partner methods for payment. Please check service partner Privacy Policy for more details.

Link to Partner Website: https://www.smart2pay.com/index.php/en/english-uk/contact-us



Integration of GENBA GAMES

Name of the Service Partner: GENBA GAMES

Company Details: Genba Digital Ltd, Suites 12-14 3rd Floor, Vantage Point, New England Road, Brighton BN1 4GW, UK webmaster @ genbagames.com.

Description of the Service: publisher digital logistics platform

By purchasing games from certain publisher partners on GamersGate-Services GENBA GAMES will receive the following personal data from the data subject: which product you purchased and when, your IP Address and the country in which you purchased the game from. The data subject agrees to the transmission of personal data required for fulfilling the order. The Service partner might transfer personal data of the data subject to affiliated partner companies or subcontractors if necessary to complete the order processing in accordance with GDPR compliance. The data subject has the right to revoke the consent of handling personal data at any time from the service partner with the limitation on personal data which must be processed in accordance with earlier agreed order processing by purchasing service partner products. Please check service partner Privacy Policy for more details.

Link to Partner Privacy Policy: https://www.genbagames.com/Home/PrivacyPolicy



Integration of PayPal

Name of the Service Partner: PayPal

Company Details: PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449, Luxembourg. Contact Form: https://www.paypal.com/uk/selfhelp/contact/email/privacy

Description of the Service: Payment Provider

By selecting a payment option of the service partner, the data subject agrees to the transmission of personal data to the service partner which is required for payment processing and avoiding fraud. Personal data includes first name, last name, registered address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number, credit card details or any other personal data necessary to process the payment with the payment method chosen by the data subject. The Service partner might transfer personal data of the data subject to affiliated partner companies or subcontractors if necessary to complete the payment processing in accordance with GDPR compliance. The data subject has the right to revoke the consent of handling personal data at any time from the service partner with the limitation on personal data which must be processed in accordance with earlier agreed payment processing by choosing service partner methods for payment. Please check service partner Privacy Policy for more details.

Link to Partner Privacy Policy: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev



Integration of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge

- Following an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is incorporated into this web page in order to display our Trusted Shops trustmark for buyers and the eventually collected reviews, as well as the Trusted Shops product offer.

- In balancing the various interests, this serves to safeguard our legitimate prevailing interests in an optimised marketing of our offer. The Trustbadge and the services advertised are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Köln, Germany.

- Whenever a Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically stores a so-called server log file which contains, for example, your IP address, the date and time of retrieval, the data volume transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the retrieval. This access data will not be evaluated and will be automatically overwritten seven days after your visit to the page.

- Other personal information will only be transferred to Trusted Shops if you decide, after completing an order, to use Trusted Shops products or have already registered for their use. In this case, the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.



Integration of Google Analytics

Name of the Service Partner: Google

Company Details: Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, United States

Description of the Service: web analysis integration

GamersGate-Services is using Google Analytics integration to analyze website traffic and data subject behavior to improve GamersGate Services. During the collection of data by Google Analytics data subject´s session data and data subject´s interactions are tracked while using GamersGate-Services via multiple devices or platforms using a created pseudonymous user-ID by Google Analytics and cookie tracking . Generated cookie data might be transferred and stored at Google Analytics Servers in the United States. GamersGate-Services is using IP anonymization function from Google Analytics to protect your privacy if browsing inside the European Union by deleting the last 8bit of data subject´s IP address. There might be expectational cases where data subject IP address might be transferred to a google service in the United States before getting anonymized but in any case data subject´s IP address will not be merged with other google data. Data collected by Google Analytics on behalf of data processor is used to compile reports on website activity and to improve GamersGate-Services. Legal base for using Google Analytics is Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR. Data retention of generated user data by Google Analytics (cookies, user-IDs, etc) is 14 months and data processor is deleting once each month automatically all data reaching data retention time. Please see above for more details on Cookies and opt-out cookies. Data subject may opt-out from Google Analytics data collection by using the following browser add-on provided by Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Please check service partner Privacy Policy for more details.

Link to Partner Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

Link to Privacy Shield Framework Certification: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active



Integration of Google reCAPTCHA

Name of the Service Partner: Google

Company Details: Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, United States

Description of the Service: web captcha verification

GamersGate-Services is using reCAPTCHA to protects from spam and abuse. reCAPTCHA uses an advanced risk analysis engine and adaptive CAPTCHAs to keep automated software from engaging in abusive activities on your site. It does this while letting valid users pass through with ease. In Addition each time a CAPTCHA is solved it helps digitize text, annotate images, and build machine learning datasets which helps preserve books, improve maps, and solve hard AI problems. By using a reCAPTCHA, the data subject agrees to the transmission of personal data to the service partner to provide its service. Personal data include IP address, mouse position tracking, time and date stamp. The Service partner might transfer personal data of the data subject to affiliated partner companies or subcontractors if necessary to complete the verification service processing. The data subject has the right to revoke the consent of handling personal data at any time from the service partner with the limitation on personal data which must be processed in accordance with earlier agreed processing by using service partner method. Please check service partner Privacy Policy for more details.

Link to Partner Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Link to Privacy Shield Framework Certification: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active



Integration of Razer/ zGold

Name of the Service Partner: Razer

Company Details: Razer Online Pte Ltd. , Singapore, E-Mail: zvault-support @ razer.com

Description of the Service: Payment Provider

By selecting a payment option of the service partner, the data subject agrees to the transmission of personal data to the service partner which is required for payment processing and avoiding fraud. Personal data includes first name, last name, registered address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number, credit card details or any other personal data necessary to process the payment with the payment method chosen by the data subject. The Service partner might transfer personal data of the data subject to affiliated partner companies or subcontractors if necessary to complete the payment processing in accordance with GDPR compliance. The data subject has the right to revoke the consent of handling personal data at any time from the service partner with the limitation on personal data which must be processed in accordance with earlier agreed payment processing by choosing service partner methods for payment. Please check service partner Privacy Policy for more details.

Link to Partner Privacy Policy: https://www.razer.com/privacy-policy



Integration of Smart Focus

Name of the Service Partner: Smart Focus

Company Details: SmartFocus UK Ltd, The Relay Building, 2nd Floor, 114 Whitechapel High Street, London, E1 7PT, United Kingdom, contact form: https://www.smartfocus.com/en/contact

Description of the Service: E-Mail Marketing Service Provider

By giving consent to receive a Newsletter from GamersGate-Services, the data subject agrees to the transmission of personal data to the service partner which is required for sending personalized emails to the data subject. Personal data includes first name, last name, registered address, email address, email marketing preferences, past purchase history and other personal data necessary to create and sent the Newsletter chosen by the data subject. The Service partner might transfer personal data of the data subject to affiliated partner companies or subcontractors if necessary to complete the Newsletter sending process in accordance with GDPR compliance. The data subject has the right to revoke the consent of handling personal data at any time from the service partner with the limitation on personal data which must be processed in accordance with earlier agreed processing by choosing to receive a Newsletter. Please check service partner Privacy Policy for more details.

Link to Partner Privacy Policy: https://www.smartfocus.com/en/privacy-and-cookies-policy

Link to Privacy Shield Framework Certification: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnJMAA0&status=Active



Integration of CJ Affiliate by Conversant (formerly Commission Junction)

Name of the Service Partner: CJ Affiliate by Conversant

Company Details: Conversant LLC, 30699 Russell Ranch Rd # 250, Westlake Village, Westlake Village, CA 91362, United States, contact form: https://www.conversantmedia.com/feedback?t=g

Description of the Service: Affiliate Marketing Network / Performance Based Marketing

GamersGate-Services is using service partner as intermediary to connect to various affiliate publishers which can generate a profit by placing for example so called affiliate links to GamersGate-Services on their websites containing tracking affiliate code. The data subject agrees to the transmission of personal data to the service partner which is required for matching and logging the action of data subject by clicking a link containing tracking elements and the results such as a purchase made by data subject using GamersGate-Services. Personal data includes IP address, Geographical location, email address, browser version and settings, device name and other personal data necessary to match actions resulted by clicking on affiliate links. The Service partner might transfer personal data of the data subject to affiliated partner companies or subcontractors if necessary to complete the matching process but always in accordance with GDPR compliance. The data subject has the right to revoke the consent of handling personal data at any time from the service partner with the limitation on personal data which must be processed in accordance with earlier agreed processing by choosing to click on an affiliate link. Please check service partner Privacy Policy for more details.

Link to Partner Privacy Policy: https://www.conversantmedia.com/legal/privacy



Integration of minFraud

Name of the Service Partner: MaxMind

Company Details: MaxMind, Inc., 14 Spring Street, 3rd Floor, Waltham, MA 02451, United States, Email: legal @ maxmind.com

Description of the Service: Fraud Prevention

Data controller is using service partner to prevent fraud and to avoid delay for manual reviews on certain selected transactions on GamersGate-Services. The data subject agrees to the transmission of personal data to the service partner which is required for clearing a suspicious transaction and finalising the delivery of the ordered product(s) by data subject. Personal data includes IP address, Geographical location, email address, browser version and settings, device name and other personal data necessary to prevent fraud. The data subject has the right to revoke the consent of handling personal data at any time from the service partner with the limitation on personal data which must be processed in accordance with earlier agreed processing by choosing to place an order on GamersGate-Services. Please check service partner Privacy Policy for more details.

Link to Partner Privacy Policy: https://www.maxmind.com/en/privacy_policy

Link to Privacy Shield Framework Certification: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000004ELRAA2&status=Active



Integration of Facebook Conversion Pixel Tracking

Name of the Service Partner: Facebook

Company Details: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, Contact Form: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970
Description of the Service: Facebook Advertising Conversion Tracking

Data controller is using service partner to monitor and track conversion of placed Ads on the social media network Facebook. If a data subject clicks on an Ad placed by data controller on Facebook, the data subject agrees to the transmission of personal data back to the service partner which is required for matching a transaction and recording a sale. This data is used by data controller to measure the success of placed Ads on service partner platform. Personal data includes IP address, Geographical location, email address, browser version and settings, device name and other personal data necessary to track conversions. The data subject has the right to revoke the consent of handling personal data at any time from the service partner with the limitation on personal data which must be processed in accordance with earlier agreed processing. Please check service partner Privacy Policy for more details.

Link to Partner Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Link to Privacy Shield Framework Certification: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active



Integration of Twitter Conversion Pixel Tracking

Name of the Service Partner: Twitter

Company Details: Twitter International Company, Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 IRELAND, Contact Form: https://help.twitter.com/forms/privacy

Description of the Service: Twitter Advertising Conversion Tracking

Data controller is using service partner to monitor and track conversion of placed Ads on the social media network Twitter. If a data subject clicks on an Ad placed by data controller on Twitter, the data subject agrees to the transmission of personal data back to the service partner which is required for matching a transaction and recording a sale. This data is used by data controller to measure the success of placed Ads on service partner platform. Personal data includes IP address, Geographical location, email address, browser version and settings, device name and other personal data necessary to track conversions. The data subject has the right to revoke the consent of handling personal data at any time from the service partner with the limitation on personal data which must be processed in accordance with earlier agreed processing. Please check service partner Privacy Policy for more details.

Link to Partner Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Link to Privacy Shield Framework Certification: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active






Your cart is empty
JOIN US
SIGN IN